Small Businesses Across Monroe, NC and Union County, NC: Facts, Sectors, Next Steps

Union County, NC business counts from the Census Bureau, the sectors that lead them, the city's own figures, where to look for economic development and advising, and how to reach Oceanmead.

A woman with shoulder-length braids reviewing a tablet at a desk in a small back office.
In short

Oceanmead Business Loans, a small-business funding service in Monroe, North Carolina, publishes this page of Census counts for Monroe and Union County, NC: employer and nonemployer businesses, establishment sizes, leading sectors, city self-employment and permits, with pointers to economic development and advising contacts and links to the industry pages.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Union County, NC

    5,732 (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees

    26,484 (NES 2024)

  • Self-employed residents, Monroe, NC

    7.5% (+/- 1.6) (ACS 2020-2024)

A Census snapshot of Union County, NC businesses

Union County, NC; U.S. Census Bureau programs named in each row
MeasureFigureSource
Employer establishments5,732CBP 2023
Paid employees (March pay period)66,082CBP 2023
Annual payroll$3.52 billionCBP 2023
Establishments under five employees3,609 (63.0%)CBP 2023
Businesses without paid employees26,484Nonemployer Statistics 2024
Housing units permitted2,309 (2023), 2,334 (2024), 2,707 (2025)Building Permits Survey

Employer counts and nonemployer counts come from separate Census programs with different years and industry codes, so they are shown side by side and never added.

Union County, NC employer establishments by sector, top rows first

Union County, NC, County Business Patterns 2023
SectorEstablishmentsEmployeesUnder 5 employees
Construction98510,16367.8%
Retail Trade6018,32849.1%
Professional, scientific and technical6712,43483.0%
Other services5713,54866.4%
Health Care and Social Assistance4276,16847.3%
Administrative, support and waste services4203,80264.5%
Accommodation and Food Services3786,90825.7%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing32762990.8%
Wholesale Trade3043,33558.2%
Transportation and Warehousing2802,85374.3%
Manufacturing22012,76438.6%

Construction leads the establishment count; manufacturing, with 220 establishments, has the largest payroll ($844.2 million). Sector pages: construction, retail, restaurants and the full list on the industries page.

Inside the City of Monroe, NC: ZIP 28110 and self-employment

ZIP 28110 had 1,509 employer establishments in 2023, with 22,849 employees and $1.33 billion in annual payroll; 53.5% had fewer than five employees (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). The ZIP and the city are not the same area: 74.1% of the city's land lies in ZIP 28110 and 24.0% in ZIP 28112, while the city covers 17.8% of ZIP 28110's land (2020 ZCTA-place relationship file).

In the American Community Survey, 7.5% (+/- 1.6) of Monroe, NC's employed residents were self-employed, against 10.7% (+/- 0.7) for Union County, NC and 9.8% (+/- 0.1) for North Carolina (ACS 2020-2024).

Monroe, NC economic development corporation: where to look first

An economic development corporation works on business recruitment, sites and expansion, and can point an owner to sites, incentives and partner agencies. Start with the City of Monroe, NC website, which lists city departments and contacts, and ask which organization handles economic development for Monroe, NC and Union County, NC.

Monroe, NC economic development council: a quick orientation

Councils, corporations and associations go by different names but cover similar ground: business attraction, workforce questions and site information. For an owner planning a move or an expansion, the useful questions are which sites are available, what the zoning allows and which permits apply.

Monroe, NC small business development center: the short version

North Carolina's Small Business and Technology Development Center runs offices across the state; the NC SBTDC locations page shows which one covers Union County, NC. Advisers can review a plan or a cash flow forecast before a funding request. Ask the center about any fees.

Monroe, NC economic development association in plain terms

Whatever the organization's name, the records a funding partner reads are the business's own: bank statements, tax returns and, for an expansion, the plan and the quotes. Entity and tax registrations sit with the NC Secretary of State Business Registration Division and the NC Department of Revenue registration page.

Monroe, NC chamber of commerce members: timing your funding around it

Chamber membership lists and events help owners find suppliers, clients and advisers. Membership does not change how a funding partner reviews a request, but contacts made there can help with references, landlords and contractors when you plan an expansion.

City of Monroe, NC economic development

The City of Monroe, NC handles zoning and permits inside city limits. Before signing a lease or starting a build-out, check the Monroe, NC zoning and permits guide. Equipment owners should also read the Union County, NC business personal property listing guide.

Oceanmead's Monroe, NC listing and phone line

Oceanmead Business Loans is listed at 2314 Katie Leigh Lane, Monroe, NC 28110, and takes requests by phone at (704) 937-1242 and through the online form. Nearby town pages are on the areas served page, and all six funding structures are compared on the business loans page.

Owners we work with around Monroe, NC

Partners review Monroe, NC enterprises in a broad mix of sectors, for example contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices or retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Every lending partner decides on its own terms, case by case.

Records and IDs before a Monroe, NC call

  • Business account statements covering the past three to six months
  • The most recent return filed for the company and, if requested, your personal return
  • A driver's license, state ID or passport for each owner listed on the request
  • State filing records for the company and the EIN confirmation letter
  • A rundown of existing financing and what each one costs per month
  • The purchase order for the equipment with the model and total price

The exact paperwork differs between partners, so use this list as a guide.

Next steps after a form from Monroe, NC

  1. Dial (704) 937-1242 or fill out the request form, noting what the money is for.
  2. The request is then sent on to partners whose products match the purpose you described.
  3. The reviewing partner reads the request and decides independently.
  4. Before you sign anything, weigh the full cost and the terms; you decide whether to accept.

Employers in Monroe, NC can start and finish a request by phone or through the form.

By Oceanmead Business Loans ยท Updated

Oceanmead's phone, form and Monroe, NC listing

Monroe, NC 28110

This map loads from Google, and nothing is requested from Google until you click it.

Linked reading for owners

  • Accounting and consulting explained

    Accounting firm loans in Monroe, NC: credit lines for invoice gaps, term loans for buying a practice, and funding for consulting, IT and engineering firms.

  • Real estate agents in Monroe, NC

    Business loans for real estate agents in Monroe, NC: working capital and credit lines for commission gaps, marketing and team costs, and what partners read.

  • Landscaping in Monroe, NC

    Landscaping business loans in Monroe, NC: mower, trailer and truck financing, working capital for crews, and Union County, NC landscaping counts.

  • Auto repair

    Auto repair shop loans in Monroe, NC: lift and scanner financing, parts inventory, working capital for technicians, and Union County, NC shop counts.

  • Plumbing and HVAC in Monroe, NC

    HVAC business loans in Monroe, NC: van and tool financing, working capital for plumbing and HVAC crews, credit lines for parts and Union County, NC counts.

  • Electrical contractors explained

    Working capital for electrical contractors in Monroe, NC: wire and fixture costs, crew wages, bucket truck and tool financing, and Union County, NC counts.

  • Insurance agencies explained

    Insurance agency loans in Monroe, NC: term loans to buy an agency or book, working capital for producers, and how commission income is read.

  • Our chiropractic and therapy page

    Chiropractic business loans in Monroe, NC: treatment and therapy equipment financing, working capital for payroll, expansion and optometry equipment.

  • Our gas stations page

    Gas station business loans in Monroe, NC: buying or building a station, fuel and store inventory, pump and tank equipment, and Union County, NC counts.

  • Dental practices explained

    Dental practice loans in Monroe, NC: chair and imaging equipment financing, expansion and acquisition loans, refinancing, and Union County, NC counts.

  • Our working capital page

    Working capital loans in Monroe, NC for payroll, supplier bills and gaps before clients pay.

  • More on term Loans

    Business term loans in Monroe, NC for build-outs, vehicles, added space and buying a business: fixed payments, term length and what partners review.

  • How line of credit works

    Business line of credit in Monroe, NC: revolving access for uneven months, guarantors, payments, and contractor and auto repair uses.

  • The about page

    About Oceanmead Business Loans, a business funding company in Monroe, NC: how requests are matched with funding partners and how owners reach us.

Census Bureau tallies for Union County, NC: employers, solo businesses and permits

  • 5,732

    Employer establishments

    Union County, NC business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 26,484

    Businesses without paid employees

    Union County, NC businesses with receipts and no paid employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 63.0%

    Employers with one to four people

    Share of Union County, NC employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 2,707

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Union County, NC.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Small towns we serve

Requests come by phone and form from Monroe, NC and nearby towns, including Indian Trail, NC, Waxhaw, NC and Matthews, NC.

All town pages

Straight answers on paperwork

Short answers to questions owners raise first.

Call (704) 937-1242
How small are most Union County, NC employers?

By establishment size, yes: 63.0% of the county's 5,732 employer establishments had fewer than five employees in 2023 (CBP).

Which sector has the most employers in Union County, NC?

Construction, with 985 employer establishments in 2023 (CBP). Manufacturing had the largest annual payroll.

Are ZIP 28110 figures the same as City of Monroe, NC figures?

No. ZIP 28110 and the city overlap but differ: the city covers 17.8% of the ZIP's land.

A Monroe, NC Expense Worth Funding?

Call (704) 937-1242 or send the short form with the expense in mind.

Call (704) 937-1242Apply